How much does a 25 kW solar panel system cost?

25kw solar energy system

If you're shopping for a solar energy system, one of your first questions is probably, "How much will it cost?" Prices depend on the size of your system, the type of equipment you choose, and the state you live in. Reviewing prices for a 25 kilowatt (kW) system is a great place to start for many smaller homes. Learn more about how much a 25 kW solar system costs, how much electricity a 25 kW system will produce, and the smartest way to shop for solar.

Find out what solar panels cost in your area in 2024
Please enter a five-digit zip code.
  • 100% free to use, 100% online
  • Access the lowest prices from installers near you
  • Unbiased Energy Advisors ready to help

As of January 2022, the average cost of solar in the U.S. is $2.77 per watt - that comes out to $69,250 for a 25-kilowatt system. That means the total 25 kW solar system cost would be $51,245 after the federal solar tax credit discount (not factoring in any additional state rebates or incentives).

We looked at data from the EnergySage Solar Marketplace, the leading comparison-shopping platform for homeowners considering home solar panel systems, to find out just how much solar shoppers are paying for 25 kW solar energy systems in different states across the U.S.

The prices listed below have not had the federal tax credit for solar deducted. Depending on where you live, you might have additional state or local solar incentives and rebates that reduce the price even more. You may even earn extra income by selling your system's solar renewable energy certificates (SRECs).

Even if there are no other incentives where you live, comparing multiple offers from solar companies is essential to ensure you find the best deal. Homeowners who register their property on EnergySage can save 10 percent or more just by shopping around for the right option for their home – the equivalent of thousands in savings on a 25 kW system.

How much does a 25,000 W (25 kW) solar system cost in your state?

State
25 K W Solar System Price Range
Arizona$51,750 – $64,750
California$60,000 – $74,500
Colorado$70,500 – $86,000
Florida$53,500 – $68,500
Massachusetts$68,750 – $86,750
Maryland$62,750 – $83,250
New Jersey$60,000 – $79,500
New York$67,750 – $90,250
Texas$56,750 – $75,250
Washington$57,750 – $74,250

Remember, the cost of solar depends on a lot of factors, so these numbers are just meant to be a starting point. In most cases, you should be able to find a 25 kW solar system in this price range – if you receive offers from solar companies that are much higher or lower, be sure to ask follow-up questions.

The amount of electricity your solar panels produce depends on many factors, including the direction and angle of your roof. The most important one is how sunny it is where you live – for example, a 25 kW system in Las Vegas makes about 30 percent more electricity in a year than one in Philadelphia. That being said, you don't have to live in the Southwest for solar to make sense for you. The cost of electricity where you live is the biggest determinant of your solar savings.

The table below shows the average estimated electricity production numbers for 25 kW solar energy systems in cities across the U.S. By comparison, the average household in the U.S. uses 893 kilowatt-hours (kWh) a month, which equals 10,715 kWh per year. We estimated these numbers using PV Watts, a tool developed by the National Renewable Energy Laboratory.

Solar electricity output of a 25 kW solar panel system in U.S. cities

City
Average Daily K Wh
Average Monthly K Wh
Average Annual K Wh
Austin, TX101.53,08737,040
Boston, MA90.52,75233,025
Cleveland, OH83.22,53030,354
Denver, CO104.73,18338,196
Hartford, CT85.32,59331,119
Las Vegas, NV120.53,66443,973
Los Angeles, CA108.53,29739,565
Miami, FL100.23,04736,559
New York City87.32,65531,856
Philadelphia, PA89.32,71332,560
Phoenix, AZ118.43,60143,210
Seattle, WA74.62,26927,232

Now that you know what to expect, you can ensure that you get the best deal on a 25 kW solar energy system by registering your property on the EnergySage Solar Marketplace. Use the comprehensive, easy-to-understand comparison tables to evaluate your equipment options, financing offers, and solar company reviews. When you compare multiple solar quotes, you can feel confident that you're making a wise investment in your home.

Find out what solar panels cost in your area in 2024
Please enter a five-digit zip code.
  • 100% free to use, 100% online
  • Access the lowest prices from installers near you
  • Unbiased Energy Advisors ready to help
Back to the top
Did you find this page helpful?
Discover whole-home electrification
Home solar
House with rooftop solar panels

Create your own clean energy with solar panels.

Community solar
Solar farm

Enjoy the benefits of solar without rooftop panels.

Heating & cooling
Heat pump

Explore heat pumps, the latest in clean heating & cooling technology.

See solar prices near you.

Enter your zip code to find out what typical solar installations cost in your neighborhood.

Please enter a five-digit zip code.