How much does a 3 kW solar panel system cost?

3kw solar energy system

If you have high electricity bills, installing a 3,000-watt (3-kilowatt) solar energy system on your home can significantly reduce your monthly costs. To maximize your long-term solar savings, you want to be confident you're getting a competitive price for your solar energy investment. The best way to feel confident about your purchase is to compare multiple offers for 3 kW solar systems against the prices offered by other solar shoppers in your area. Learn more about the cost of a 3 kW solar system in your area, the amount of electricity you can expect your 3 kW system to produce, and the smartest way to shop for solar in EnergySage's guide to 3 kW solar panel systems.

Find out what solar panels cost in your area in 2024
Please enter a five-digit zip code.
  • 100% free to use, 100% online
  • Access the lowest prices from installers near you
  • Unbiased Energy Advisors ready to help

As of January 2022, the average cost of solar in the U.S. is $2.77 per watt ($8,310 for a 3-kilowatt solar system). That means the total cost for a 3,000-watt (3kW) solar system would be $6,149 after the federal solar tax credit discount (not factoring in any additional state rebates or incentives).

3kW solar system cost: What are solar shoppers paying in your state?

To understand the range of prices solar shoppers pay for 3 kW solar energy systems across the United States, we analyzed solar quotes from the EnergySage Solar Marketplace. EnergySage makes it possible to shop for the right home solar panel system at the right price by comparing multiple offers from solar installers in your area.

The table below lists the prices homeowners have paid for a 3 kW solar energy system in different states. These prices indicate the gross cost, which means that the 26 percent federal tax credit for solar has not been deducted. Depending on where you live, you may also be able to access solar rebates and incentives from the state government, local government, or utilities that can reduce your out-of-pocket solar costs even further. Some states also have a market for solar renewable energy certificates (SRECs), which means you can earn additional income by selling the SRECs your system generates.

Even if you live in an area without additional solar incentives or rebates, you can ensure that you get the best price for your solar panel system by reviewing offers from multiple solar companies. Homeowners who compare solar offers on the EnergySage Solar Marketplace generally save 20 percent simply by checking multiple solar options from different companies.

How much does a 3 kW system cost in my state?

State
3 K W Solar System Price Range
Arizona$6,210 – $7,770
California$7,200 – $8,940
Colorado$8,460 – $10,320
Florida$6,420 – $8,220
Massachusetts$8,250 – $10,410
Maryland$7,530 – $9,990
New Jersey$7,200 – $9,540
New York$8,130 – $10,830
Texas$6,810 – $9,030
Washington$6,930 – $8,910

These numbers can serve as a point of reference as you begin shopping for a solar energy system for your home. However, many different factors can affect the cost of your solar energy system. For example, if you choose to install high-efficiency equipment or need special accommodations for a complicated roof, your system will cost more. If you receive a quote from a solar company significantly higher or lower than the range for a 3 kW solar system in your state, ask them for an explanation. A reputable solar installer will gladly walk you through their proposal in detail.

It should come as no surprise to you that the amount of sunshine where you live is the most important factor that determines just how much electricity your solar panels will produce. For example, if you install a 3 kW solar panel system on your roof in Phoenix, you'll generate about 25 percent more electricity over the course of a year than if you installed the same system on a roof in Boston. This isn't to say that you have to live in Arizona for solar to be a good option for your home – if you have a high electricity bill, solar is a smart investment for you.

Below is a table with estimated average electricity production numbers for 3 kW solar energy systems in cities across the United States. As a comparison, the average U.S. household uses 893 kilowatt-hours (kWh) a month, a total of 10,715 kWh per year. We developed these estimates using PV Watts.

Solar electricity output of a 3 kW solar panel system in U.S. cities

City
Average Daily K Wh
Average Monthly K Wh
Average Annual K Wh
Austin, TX12.23714,446
Boston, MA10.93303,963
Cleveland, OH10.03043,643
Denver, CO12.63824,583
Hartford, CT10.23113,735
Las Vegas, NV14.54405,275
Los Angeles, CA13.03964,748
Miami, FL12.03664,387
New York City10.53193,824
Philadelphia, PA10.73263,906
Phoenix, AZ14.24325,186
Seattle, WA9.02723,268

Ready to get started? When you shop for solar through the EnergySage Solar Marketplace, you can review multiple offers from solar companies and find the best offer for your solar installation. The EnergySage Marketplace offers comprehensive, easy-to-understand comparison tables that make it easy to review all your equipment options, financing proposals, and solar company reviews. When you compare multiple solar quotes, you can feel confident that you're making the smartest investment possible for your home.

Find out what solar panels cost in your area in 2024
Please enter a five-digit zip code.
  • 100% free to use, 100% online
  • Access the lowest prices from installers near you
  • Unbiased Energy Advisors ready to help
Back to the top
Did you find this page helpful?
Discover whole-home electrification
Home solar
House with rooftop solar panels

Create your own clean energy with solar panels.

Community solar
Solar farm

Enjoy the benefits of solar without rooftop panels.

Heating & cooling
Heat pump

Explore heat pumps, the latest in clean heating & cooling technology.

See solar prices near you.

Enter your zip code to find out what typical solar installations cost in your neighborhood.

Please enter a five-digit zip code.